Showing posts with the label restraining orders
[…] We often forget that the President is not just a political, foreign and domestic leader, but that he is also the C.E.O. of the federal executive branch, which, including the armed forces, employs more than 4 million american citizens.  Therefore, the policies of the president's administration on issues such as domestic violence affect a large percentage of the american workforce. Specifically, the memo r...

Implications for Firearms Owners Served with 209A Restraining Orders

Immediately upon being served with a 209A restraining order, M.G.L. c. 209A § 3B requires that the subject of the order surrender their License to Carry Firearms and/or Firearms Identification Card, all “firearms, rifles, shotguns, machine guns and ammunition which he then controls, owns or possesses.” Law enforcement officers, upon service of the restraining order, shall immediately confiscate all licenses, firearms and ammunition.