Should Alimony Recipients be Able to Save for Retirement?
[…] Original Post:

In Massachusetts, Alimony is defined by the Alimony Reform Act of 2011 (the "Act").  We've previously explored how the Act outlines "need" and the case law that has developed around that definition: Alimony: You Get what You Need!  The question we're exploring today, is whether or not this definition of need includes saving for the future, or retirement.

Chapter 208 Section 53 of the Massachusetts General Laws states that:
"(a) In determining the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the amount and duration of support, a court shall consider: the length of the marriage; age of the parties; health of the parties; income, employment and employability of both parties, including employability through reasonable diligence and additional training, if necessary; economic and non-economic contribution of both parties to the marriage; marital lifestyle; ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle; lost economic opportunity as a result of the marriage; and such other factors as the court considers relevant and material." (emphasis added)
The language in bold above does seem to give some potential argument that the ability to save (if that was common in the marriage) is relevant to the question of what the recipient "needs."