Who is a Legal Parent? Redux Edition - Partanen v. Gallagher
[…] The SJC did not reach her other assertions (under the reproductive technologies statute and under constitutional claims) because they found in her favor under G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a) (4).

The trial judge dismissed the second complaint but did provide custody and parenting time to Partanen under the "de facto" parent standard, expanding the traditional "de facto" parentage case law to include legal custody and child support.  That issue is under appeal as well, but the issue of legal parentage under 209C reached the SJC first resulting in this decision.

G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a) (4) states that "a man is presumed to be the father of a child" born out of wedlock if "he, jointly with the mother, received the child into their home and openly held out the child as their child."

Under Hunter v. Rose, the court reads all statutes as if "words of one gender may be construed to include the other gender and the neuter."