In Massachusetts the division of marital property in a divorce case is controlled by M.G.L. Chapter 208 Section 34, which states in pertinent part:
[…] Id. See footnote 10 and 11.
The Judge in a divorce case could award other assets to offset the value of trust proceeds to one spouse, but according to Pemberton if the trust hasn't been invaded during the marriage and is a spendthrift trust than a Judge cannot order the trustees to pay assets to the beneficiary's spouse against the intent of the trust.
In Massachusetts the division of marital property in a divorce case is controlled by M.G.L. Chapter 208 Section 34, which states in pertinent part:
"In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance."
This means that the Judge in a divorce case can consider how to divide all property that is in the name of either person, and this includes property held in trusts.