Lifestyle During Separation Does Not Define Marital Lifestyle, According to Massachusetts Appeals Court
[…] M.G.L. c. 208, §53(a).  
The judge is limited in cases of general term alimony to not exceeding "the recipient's need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued."  M.G.L. c. 208, §53(b).  However, the judge may deviate from these limitations for the reasons enumerated in §53(e).

In Steele v.